Blogger Widgets


Getting there...

I have been so busy for the past few days going to band practices, work, SFC CLP 2012 (Christian Life Program), never to mention blogging too, and as well as my constant search for a very gorgeous black dress- but I guess I need to stick with choice number one. I only have a couple of days left before the big day, and I have not yet found a perfect clutch and accessories to pair the dress with. Well, enough of my chaotic outfit stress and panic. One of the things that have kept my hand full is the SFC Provincial Conference 2012 which was held at Bayawan City last October 21, 2012. You know, I take this community seriously..:) I for my self has a not-so-big-part.:) I'd be keeping my vocal cords up tune serving the Music Ministry. Now, before getting to Bayawan- a 2-hour ride from Dumaguete; we all decided to gather and have lunch together; just the Music Min that is- a stress reliever I must say. I enjoyed being part of the band- a group of talented young people really keeps you motivated to perform at your best at every practice.

I woke up at 7:00 AM, brew my coffee and opened the fridge and look for something to eat. I found this left over rice and a few packs of longaniza. I immediately turned on the stove and cooked my fried rice. I am pro-experiment when it comes to food. I usually take in consideration what is on the spice stand and see if there is something I can use. So, I found this garlic, onions, fried shrimps- surprisingly!, and tomatoes.  Afterwards, I got hold of the pan and cooked my longaniza too; then viola! I have something for breakfast. All of a sudden I’m a food blogger now…haha just kidding! I am fond of feeding people by the way, I love cooking “home-food” I call it or a comfort food. They happen to love it, so perhaps the taste is acceptable…hahaha So anyway going back, after eating, I started to do my vocalization- I have not done this for a very long time.

My own version of friend rice.

Breakfast for me is the most important meal of the entire day.

So we had lunch as a team and then head to the terminal to take a bus to get to Bayawan. It was fun and noisy...hahaha we always are! I'm a newbie to this group, and I was a little anxious and keen on our first couple of practices, but I somehow found my self getting comfortable with these amazingly talented and devoted young people.

Bernie in polo shirt- the bass. Leonard in peace sign for the vocals.

Mike the drummer.

Myz for soprano and Geh on both alto and soprano.

Me for the melody.

Gotta go....wohhooo!

It was raining so hard when we left Dumaguete and it does in Bayawan too. We were a little anxious when we arrived at the venue because the instruments were not set up. We were hoping everything is up so we can run the songs once again, but things happen and that the contractor did not make it on time due to the heavy rain. We instead decided to take our dinner earlier. We found this tocino stand near Mang Inasal. They serve the most affordable and very good batchoy.

Macoy for the lead guitar.

It's amazing how we all got to eat too much and paid only P203! We took only P25 out of out pocket and had fun at the same time. I thought this group is just all-fun-and-noise, but I realized it's more of hard work, discipline, prayer, and talent to be able to keep up. I'm just blessed I got to be with this people and share the same passion towards christian music.

Thank you for keeping up with my post. I am trully grateful for every page view and comment from you guys. I'd keep you posted on how the ProCon 2012 went...xoxo!


Liebster Blog Award!

Liebster is a German word that means “dearest” or “favorite”.  Other meaning may include sweetest, kindest, nicest, beloved, lovely, kinda, pleasant, valued, cute, endearing and welcome.   

The award recognizes new and upcoming bloggers with less than 200 followers (or friends) who deserve recognition and support for their contribution in the blogosphere.  

 n order to accept this prestigious award, one must abide by the list of rules which are:
> Each person must list 11 things about themselves.
> Answer the 11 questions that the tagger has set for you PLUS you must create 11 questions of your own for the 11 people you will nominate with this award.
> Choose up to 11 bloggers linking them to your post.
> Go to their page and inform them of the nomination 

> Absolutely NO tags back. Remember to ONLY tag bloggers with less than 200 followers.

Hi guys, three dear bloggers gave this award to me...I'm deeply touched...I just got off from a very busy week, and I was beyond happy to receive three same blog awards. I'll try my best to do what they have done too...:) I'll also do my best to spread the award...:) I got this awards from these bloggers: Joanne, Anne, and Maria. You may also check out their blogs too..:)

These are from Joanne:

1. Why do you blog? Or what made you start blogging? - I simply love blogging because I got to meet new people and its a stress reliever for me...:)
2. What is the essence of being a woman (for girls)? a man(boys)? Or somewhere in between (bekis)? - I feel like I'm being questioned for Ms. Universe...haha I think being a bearer of a child for me the real essence of being a woman. I dream of being one someday!..:)
3. Who is your first crush? Why? - Wow, I remember a guy in high school. We fight so much when we were little, and he have grown up to be a very cute young guy.
4. What is your most embarrassing moment? - Haha...I don't want to mention. There is too many of them lately..haha
5. How often do you get late for work? - twice a week...haha
6. What was the worst punishment you received at grade school? Why were you punished? - My dad almost have me eat a chili pepper because I lied about going somewhere...:P
7. What is the craziest thing you've ever done? - Love perhaps...:)
8. What is your most favorite restaurant? - Yep, wait...hmmm Oh! Qyosko..haha
9.  Have you ever cried watching a movie? What movie was it? - Yes! My sister's keeper. I cried a river!
10. Coffee or Tea? - Both! I'm a tea and coffee drinker.
11. Do you think I'm pretty and sexy? - Definitely dear!

This is from Anne (tag-lish):

1. If you are given the chance to change your name, what name would you choose? Why?- If given a chance to change my name it would be Chloe...parang may edge ung name (there's a bit of an edge)...i don't know, I like the sound...hehe
2. Is there anything that could make you stop "blogging"? (as in stop talaga to the point na icoclose mo ung account mo...) what would it be?- Un ay kung ma isipan nang Google na i close ang account ko...haha hopefully hindi, I'd die...haha...:( (That's if Google will close my account...hopefully they won't)
3. What is your term of endearment for your special someone? Why or how did you came up with that endearment?- eeeeeennng! Wala po akong lovelife ngayon...booh! (I don't have a guy) But if I have one, I'd love to call him Babe...parang sweet and sexy lang ung peg...hahaha
4. What is your favorite TV channel and why?- Star World, kasi nandun lahat nung shows na sinusubaybayan ko...:) (It contains all the shows that I have been watching.)
5. What type of chocolate do you like/prefer? (white, dark, and the like...) - Definitely dark...i love black chocolate...especially if it has a hint of mint...yumm!
6. In cases where there is a third party in your relationship, would you fight for the one you love or let him go? Or would you rather share him with another person?- It happened to me 3 years ago, and I let him go, kasi nawawala ung trust sa relationship which makes it very hard for me...:) I'm a pro-letting go person...I let people decide if they wants to stay or not.
7. Are you a morning, afternoon, evening or midnight type of person?- Ako siguro afternoon and evening person...hirat gumising nang maaga...hehe (Me- afternoon and evening's tough rising up so early)
8. When you smell that your friend has a body odor or bad breath, would you tell it to him/her? - Yes, definitely. I am honest to people especially to a very dear friend, kasi gusto ko honest din ung person to me. (because I also want people to be honest with me too) I'd rather tell that person the truth than sugar coat him/her.
9. Do you appreciate/understand abstract artworks?- Yes, I love all kinds of art especially abstract ones. I may understand it, but I also have my own version of it...hahaha
10. White or red sauce?- Red..:)
11. What is Science? (bawal magconsult kay Webster, Google, etc.)- Science is my favorite subject..hehehe

The last one is from Maria:

  1. How did you get interested in blogging?- Meeting people and I love being online, it's a stress reliever for me...:)
  2. When is your blog's anniversary? - January...:)
  3. How did you come up with the name of your blog? - I came up with it while I was walking from work. I don't know...naisipan ko lang bigla...;)
  4. If you could start all over in life, would you change anything?- Nothing..I love how it all went out...;)
  5. What is the most exciting thing you’ve ever done?- Wow! A lot...maybe snorkling through the sea clift at Balicasag or maybe zip lining..:)
  6. Do you believe in true love and destiny?- I believe in love and we make our own destiny, we are the creator of our own destiny...:)
  7. Sailboat or cruise ship? - Cruise ship...i  would love to travel the world...;)
  8. If a genie will grant you 3 wishes, what would it be? - 1. Bonggang Lovelife, 2. Healthy family 3. Maraming peraaaaaa...hahaha
  9. How old were you before you stopped believing in Santa Claus? - I don't know. I don't believe him ever since I was a kid, kasi my Mom never bribe me when I was a kid...;)
  10. Where is your ideal holiday destination? - Wow! Paris!
  11. Describe yourself in three word. - A loving, chic, turista...:)

I was looking for those bloggers who often visits my site and how many followers they have to find out that they already have the same award...:( I would love to give the award to those blogger who I am really close to or at least close to my heart, so I decided not to pass the award forward..:( I just hope Maria, Joanne, and Anne would not mind me breaking the rules..:( Instead, I would mention them here and urge you guys to visit their blog too..:) I'm sure they would love to have you as part of their circles too.

Here are my dearest 11 bloggers who I wish I can pass the award to:

1. Phioxee of Wanderer and Awareness of and
2. Joanne of
3. Archieviner of
4. Kulapitot of
5. Zai Zai of
6. Mecoy of
7. Joy of
8. Arline of
9. Anney of
10. Steph of
11.  Anne of

Again, thank you very much for the award. I am trully grateful. Till my next post...xoxo!



Hi Everyone! This is a total crisis for me. There is this special event that I need to go to this November, and I really need to pick out a very cute-chic-rock type little black dress. I'm trying to look online for ideas and cuts for this event. I have few options and favorites, but I'm not really sure with it. I found these dressees online. You may want to take a look at it and tell me what do you think?

This is my first choice. I love how the sequins works on this dress. This would be perfect since it's an evening event, but I'm not that sure.

I love this one too. It's so simple and it makes me feel elegant. The main concern is: I might look like a 16-year old chic. Not so sure on that too.

I also found these cute black dresses, but they are too formal. Don't you think?

This one is as well very nice, but too simple, right?

The lace makes the whole dress a success, but I;m not sure about the cloth...?

I have a couple of sketches too, but I really don't know how to draw one. It would look like I'm designing a dress for a paper doll...haha Anyway, my pumps is a pink and black snake skin kinda like. I may need your help on this. You can also refer me a website if you have one, please...hehe So what do you think?




I unexpected got this shirt over my shift, and I was thinking, I wanted to blog about it…This is actually the champion shirt given to those employees who have participated and grabbed the champion trophy at the Teletech Sports League 2012- sounds athletic I know!...hehe I for myself joined the Volleyball event. I must tell you that I am not a volleyball player. I don’t play it, and I am afraid of the volleyball ball! You might have been asking why I got into the line-up. I’ll tell you all about it later on. So about volleyball; I have been hit once way back in high school and it was not the best place in the world. Anyway, I was supposedly going to play the Badminton event. However, there are a lot of registrants, and I was unlucky enough to be one of those "excess player"- bummer right? I was practicing so hard! Well enough with all the drama and move on. I was thinking, okay I’m gonna be your gorgeous photographer…hahaha (evul laugh!) So, I was taking photos here and there.

The complete volleyball line-up.

 I was taking photos of the entire event including the volleyball players, and I was actually the only one cheering for them! That’s right, nobody was there because everyone is with the badminton event.  Suddenly, due to a little twist of fate, one of the volleyball player got tired and she says she needed a substitute- I forgot to mention there are no extra players and that this is a mixed volleyball. So, who is going to replace her?…Me!!! I was telling the captain, I really don’t know how to play and I’m afraid of the ball. He says I need to play otherwise the game might be rescheduled or worse we might get disqualified. He also assured they would all do the stunts and that I don’t need to do anything. My role then is just to stay put and let them do everything! True enough, I was just in the corner of the court and they did all the tricks. They just need me to let the game continue. Perfect!!! I was not doing anything at all until it’s time for me to take the serve. Good enough, I know how to serve- the only thing I know about volleyball. Goodness! I remember the captain saying like “that’s just easy!”, “just let the ball cross-over and you’re gonna be okay”- very convincing, right?...hahaha

Yeah! That is me on the far end of the court...hahaha
This is me surviving...hahaha

With my best blogger buddy Phioxee.

We are so champions!!!

As the game went on, I surprisingly enjoyed it. I love my team mate’s moral support over my serving and some misfortunes…hahaha Whenever, I talked about this experience to my work mates who weren’t there, they are all laughing like it was the most hilarious thing. They just don’t know how I felt way back then. Needless to say, I have again conquer my fright over a 3-pound ball…hahaha and hey! We won! We were the champion, and I was on officially on the line-up!!….hahaha  Thanks for keeping up with my silly life, till my next post…xoxo!


A memoir...

A friend of mine named Janette- the team photographer who was my previous team mate uploaded these very old photos of our team 4 years ago- my first team building and tagged me on Facebook. I suddenly thought about blogging about it. Please forgive my look way back then...hahaha Anyway, we all secured a leave for one day- some of them has to time and rest day-swap. I'm not sure if you're familiar of it, but that is one of our perks working in a BPO company. So, we decided to have a very memorable trip in Bayawan City- 101 kilometers South from Dumaguete City. 

The sleepless campers!

We arrived there I think around 12:00 noon. We first checked in at Bliss Pension House. I must say, they have comfortable and very affordable room rates, which you can check on their website. Immediately, we went to their City Hall because one of my team mate says, we can have a free tour. Which was great!

True enough, they took us first to their newly finished Integrated Bus Terminal way back then. This is also where their City Tourism Office is located as well. This is the view from the function hall. Impressively wide.

We got to meet the head of the City Tourism. Mr...ahhh Opps! I forgot his name...haha Anyway, he told us where to go, how to get their but not on what to expect. They have us taken to the very famous The Source.

This is a fresh flowing water from I don't know where it came from, a wide river perhaps.

It was hot, and this place seems like a good place to refresh ourselves.

We left the place around 5:00 PM. We need to go to the market and prepare dinner. It was tiresome, but it was a whole lot of fun!...:)

Some of them went to the boulevard to have a bottle or two of Red Horse. I was too tired to even walk! I have had no sleep for 24 hours already...:P

Morning comes and we need to prepare breakfast again! I have to tell you that Tito Albert- the team mate that I was talking about lives only a block away from the pension house, and since this is a "team-building" might as well cook together, right?...hehe

Hotdogs! Eggs! Fried rice not to forget! Fried dried fish! Coffee! Perfect morning for me!

We all came to the decision to visit Habhaban Cave without knowing what to expect and not knowing what to bring except that Tito Albert told us to bring a zip locks for our gadgets and flashlights. I was thinking lets go and see it for our selves.

So we need to have photos first, right?...hehe

A lot of jumping!

We got to the Barangay Hall of Malabugas to get a guide and to list ourselves before entering the cave for safety purposes- which is good.
Not so patriotic we are!
So there was hiking. Not my favorite subject...:P
This is the view when you reach the opening of the cave.
At last!
We are coming in! Wohoo!
Terrifyingly dark!
This is the entrance of the cave. It was really dark, and you need to swim or at least crawl before entering the cave.

We have no photos inside because it was really dark, some of us bought cheap flashlights and few of us were able to borrow flash lights from the locals in Malabugas. We crawl, we walk, we climb, and we got some bruises just to reach the source of water which is a very beautiful waterfalls! Yes, there is a waterfall inside the cave, there were Tarantulas too and big bats so take extra care and widen your eyes a little bit more before taking a step..(wink!) It was as well being told that this cave has lots of snakes some time ago and that the main source of income of the household near this cave is selling snakes. I was a bit terrified hearing that, but they assured us that there are no longer snakes around because the City Tourism has developed it and took extra care on this beauty. Now, it is considered one of the must-see in Bayawan. You may check into this link for the best photo of the waterfall inside the cave.

Me and my phone made it!
Gotta go!
We had a comforting lunch hosted by one of our team mate Valerie in Sta. Catalina- A municipality before Bayawan.
After previewing the post, I suddenly miss these fellas. This is my first team, my wave mates, and my first closest friends in Teletech. Some of them went back to school, some of them went overseas to chase their dreams. One of them went back to teaching, and I went changing from one team to another blah blah blah. I dunno, I'm talking too much. I just miss them. By the way, I'll be coming back to Bayawan City two weeks from now, so I'm excited to see this warm city...thanks for the visit...till my next post...xoxo!